Knockargety

Fieldnotes

Leave the B9119 after Tarland at the first minor road heading north at Leys farm. This road ends at Braehead which leads to the cairn of the same name and Corrachree Hill.

About a 1/2m mile up the road there is an old quarry to the east (plenty parking room), opposite this to the west is the homestead. Although a short walk the terrain is fairly rough as trees have recently been taken down.

On the highest hillock is the enclosure with its hut circle. Sitting at 18 meters wide with a 1.5m ruinous wall the enclosure has the adjoining hut circle on its northern side. Piles of stones are probably field clearance. The hut circle is about 10m wide. This site has taken a battering but it is in the middle of prehistoric central and a good starting point for a long walk.