Paul Mathew Hill

Fieldnotes

On a day of missing cairns the fact that this cairn remained was a major source of contentment. However the turbines aren't far away as the next hill to the east had 2 in mid construction. In driving around the area I noticed that this wee hill could be seen from various sites. I wonder if in ancient times it was a place of importance.

Good all round views surround the Paul Matthew Hill, the east has the North Sea Coast and everywhere else has (or had) prehistory.

I approached from the north from the Balhagarty Plantation walking north east along the minor road until the first farm track heading south east. This leads to the disused Forth Hill quarry. I skirted along the southern edge and found a track of sorts to a small valley which houses a small drained loch or pond. After climbing a few gates it was up to the top of the hill.

The Paul Matthew Hill cairn can be seen for miles around which surprised me as it is quite small sitting at 6.5m wide and 0.5m tall. It is turf covered and appears to have been houked. Stones can felt underneath the turf. Still, it has a feeling of defiance considering it is surrounded in turbines. Hopefully it survives unlike some of its very near neighbours.