Kenshot East

Fieldnotes

After the disgrace near the trig point on Kenshot Hill I headed east for about a 1/2 mile past some man made lakes. The first cairn is near the fence.

NO7864471707
This cairn is badly damaged and sits at almost 5m wide being no more than 0.4m high. Two kerbs remain steadfast on the western arc.

NO7865571626
The second cairn is over the fence and slightly further to the east. This a much larger cairn and probably in better condition despite the fact it is covered in turf. Originally this must have been a large site but now it sits at 12m wide and is well over 0.5m high. Cairn material can seen along with hints of a kerb.

I went to look for four cairns and discovered two had been removed. Possibly the trig cairn had been destroyed on the same day. To add to my woes when I reached the gate to look down the hill to were the car was parked the previously clean green grass had been visited by a muck spreader. It was that type of day.