Prospidnick Longstone

Fieldnotes

Now there's a thing - I never knew what this was called! Didn't really know where it was! We were just driving around trying to find stones and things on a really lame map of ours! On the way back from a really soggy day at Goonhilly - nearly drove past it, actually! It is (as I recall - it was nearly 2 years ago now...) just past the corner on the road from Tregathenan to Releath pretty much embedded in a hedge, but by 'eck - what a corker! Looking at the picture again, I realise that it was not embedded in a hedge at all. Silly boy. goffik Posted by goffik