Drummy Wood

Fieldnotes

This cairn is set amongst the Bronze Age settlement at Drummy Wood, most of which is now covered in turf, gorse etc. A winter visit might uncover several hut circles and enclosures.

Luckily the cairn can be still be spotted sitting at 6m wide and 0.5m tall. Several fallen stones are to be found at 10m wide. Once again these are under the vegetation. Underfoot conditions are good as the trees are well spaced. This is a nice little site situated beside some famous near neighbours.

From Tarland head south on the B9119 and take the farm track north west immediately after Tonley. I pulled in at the first sharp corner. From here I walked north east on a walkers track. A small woodland track heads north after about 200 yards, follow this and it will lead, almost, straight to the cairn.