Bedd Morris

According to an extract I found in the RCAHMW records, the stone is named after a local robber:
It is known as 'Bedd Morris', which Morris, or Morus, was a notorious robber, who lived among the rocks on the summit of the hill commanding this pass; and which is the old, and once the only, road to Newport.
This record was written in 1875, and the bad punctuation is all original. Incidentally, the spelling 'Morus' is the Welsh way of spelling 'Morris' and both words are pronounced in exactly the same way. Apparently back in the nineteenth century the records were taken by members of the clergy, who dabbled in antiquarianism as a gentleman's pastime, and their efforts were only sometimes checked by the professionals. I'm afraid I don't know the author of the above.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce