Hully Hill Monument

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

I regularly drive past this monument, although I haven`t visited it for at least two years. I did see it from the air when I landed at Edinburgh Airport recently. The other gazeteer entries describe its sorry modern context, but within two miles of this site there are carved rocks, standing stones, burial cairns and a recently unearthed Iron Age chariot burial, unique to Scotland. 200 metres east from the circle stands the massive Gogar Stone. Beyond that looms the mass of the Castle Rock. If you look West you can see the hill on which Cairnpapple stands. Ignore the modern rubbish, the city, the noise, and imagine this circle in its rightful place in the landscape, and roll back the years... Posted by Michael