Kirk Wood (Leochel)

Fieldnotes

The Kirk Wood cairn is situated to the north of Leochel Cushnie Parish Church. I parked at the church, near another cairn, walked a short distance west and then followed a track heading uphill/north. As the track veered east at the top of the first climb I headed west to the top of the small hill.

The cairn is situated in a small clearing but has unfortunately a fallen tree sitting on top of it to keep it company. There seems to be a good atmosphere at this place and a feeling of extreme old age. The trees feel old and that the area is covered in prehistory adds to the feeling. Sitting at almost 13m and no more than 0.5m high the cairn must have had superb views before the forestry. One of the views to the south being my next stop.