Den Wood

Visited: March 13, 2017

Canmore visited this site in late 2002 and reported a scatter of small cairns. But the forest floor here is a dense jumble of debris ranging from twigs to fallen branches and stumps of an earlier generation of trees making it hard to detect anything. Small cairns could easily be missed.

I used the path shown on Canmore's map as a guide and did discover a likely candidate for a cairn about 7 to 8 metres north of the path. This elevated area was around 4 metres wide, under half a metre tall and surrounded by several earthfast stones to its south and east suggestive of the remnants of a kerb.

Unfortunately, even on 'Power Search', my camera was unable to check the GPS coordinates.

A challenge, perhaps, for Drew with his GPS compass!