East Hill Croft

Fieldnotes

I hadn't heard of this cairn until the old chap who lived at West Learney Farm mentioned it when I asked permission to park there. So after visiting Sundayswells and Craigienet it was time to visit this unexpected site.

From West Learney I headed back east to the minor road and went north, which after several severe corners leads back to the B993. Once again head north until the both sides of the road are clear of trees. I pulled in at the farm track to Tillenturk and walked the short distance back down the road beyond East Hill Croft.

The cairn is situated in a small tree plantation to the west side of the road. It is almost 10m wide and about 1m at its tallest. Most likely some field clearance might have ended up here as well. What appear to be kerbs can be seen especially on the southern side. Two stones looking like a recumbent and flanker rest on the eastern side but that might be a vivid imagination. Another large stone rests a few meters from the cairn to the north west. More tremendous views especially to the North East.

A lovely site for a cairn but with snow hard on my heals it was time to head North and back to the warmth.