Knowe of Skea

Miscellaneous

I hope TMA Eds will forgive me adding a site I may never visit, but from what I have read so far it is a very intriguing place, little known, which may prove to be of considerable importance, and would appear to be in part contemporary with Ness of Brodgar. A tomb of unusual size. See also the separate eponymous entry for the nearby Iron Age part of this complex, and the link within it. spencer Posted by spencer

Comments (5)

If we weren't allowed to add sites we'd never visit I'd have been kicked off here a long long time ago! You'd be amazed at the apparently obscure places you can add and sooner or later someone somewhere will add a photo or some notes, and sometimes they'd not have thought to visit if it wasn't for you flagging it up, which is cool. So you must add away, it's a public service :)

Yes boss x spencer Posted by spencer
Got to say this place has me, albeit untrained, twitching. spencer Posted by spencer
16th January 2017ce
Tis true, quite often I've only known about sites because Rhiannon has added them (usually with folklore) and it's nice to see if they're still there. Gladman and Carl have both been to sites I've added but not got to. And I think I might have added a couple of Shetlands sites that I doubt I'll ever get anywhere near! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Fair Isle here I come : ) spencer Posted by spencer