Lindisfarne

Cup Marked Stone

New discoveries are still possible!

Saturday, 3rd May 2003. Decided to go to one of my favorite places Holy Island for a bit of a wander. I took a route around the island, away from the tourists and had the fantastic beaches almost to myself. I was walking towards this Big White Triangle Thing (some kind of landmark for shipping) as usual looking at my feet at the wonderful pebbles thereabouts. Couldn't believe my eyes when I saw it, literally. A big chunk of sandstone rock art. I mean, it couldn't be, not here, right? I decided to move it up the beach, away from the tide, onto the dunes and hid it where I could find it again. I didn't feel right taking it, but I couldn't leave it where it was. I made a note of the largest stone nearby as a landmark.

That night, I emailed RockArtUK for an opinion. Jan & Gus got all excited and the next day I decided to go back for it - only one problem: by the time I'd made the decision, the tides were against me! That night I kept waking up worrying about it!! And Monday, although it was a bank holiday, I was working. There was no option - I phoned for the afternoon off and went back on Monday 5-5-2003 to retrieve it. I planned where to park the car, but this was still a mile from the spot. I did it anyway, lugged this massive stone back. The stone I had memorised was nowhere to be seen - the sand had shifted and must have buried it. I'm glad I moved the stone when I did!

I decided to keep it quiet for a while, because I wasn't convinced it was really carved; there are lots of holed stones naturally occuring on the island but this was different.

I emailed Stan Beckinsall for advise. As luck had it, he was in the area and could he come to see it in person? Er - yeah!

The verdict - not sandstone, possibly metamorphic due to the high density. Probably not local, possibly washed from Scotland, Micro-cups.

I am keeping the stone for now, but intend to report it.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Comments (1)

Look at this Time Team at 44 mins. Another cupped stone at Lindisfarne in the Palace Field. Posted by drpeterstockdale