Lochans

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Les and I met at the Mossat Shop on the A97 and followed that road until it changes to the A944. Turn south at Bellabeg over the bridge over the River Don and go past Strathdon Parish Church. Head west and the minor road will sweep south. This will come to an odd shaped T junction but keep heading south. We parked near the entrance of Birkwood Farm but where later told that there was a car park just before the farm.

From here we headed south keeping to the farm track. After the second gate we jumped the fence and headed east. The cairn sits on top of a wee hillock at the end of Glencarvie. Lochans farmstead, well deserted, is to the north east.

This lovely cairn sits amongst the beautiful Strathdon countryside. Ca-dubh (west), Gallows Hill (north), Cnoc na H-lolaire (east) and Bad an Teahdaire are the nearby neighbouring hills. It is an enclosed area almost like a separate small country.

The cairn has several surviving kerbs in its 8 metre width. Animal damage allows to see more kerbs and structural composition. As usual the cairn has been houked into a circular bowl shape. It remains at 0.6 in height and provided a superb start to our day. Surviving drifts of snow added to the atmosphere.