Hill Of Trustach

Fieldnotes

This cairn has been badly damaged by forestry and now sits in a small clearing like its near neighbour to the west. It is surrounded by birches to the east/north and by the fir trees of encircling forest.

I parked on the A93 on a forestry track just west of the Backhill of Trustach farm then headed south climbing steadily along the edge of Trustach Hill. A type of crossroads will be reached, from here head east. After a few hundred metres another track heads north east. Take this track and the cairns are in two clearings, this cairn being the furthest east. The track by this time has deteriorated to a small walking path.

The cairn is over 6 metres in width and at its highest is no more than 0.5 metres high. What look likes a kerb has been battered, the stones on top of the cairn have suffered fate.

Even though a fair distance has been walked the A93 is only a short distance to the north. You wouldn't know as this place is completely silent.