Deecastle

Fieldnotes

From the village of Dinnet on the A93 head south on the B9158 which crosses the River Dee then head west on the B976, the South Deeside Road. I asked permission to park at the Deecastle Farm and was told it was "a cracking place to see the Northern Lights near the cairn" by the farmer. Head back east along the South Deeside Road and take the first forestry road heading north east. Only go a short distance before climbing the dyke to head south and uphill. This is quite a steep climb and underfoot conditions are not perfect. However once at the top the views are worth the effort.

Morven and its pals (Mulloch etc.) are clearly seen as is the River Dee as it meanders, today, from east to west eventually entering the North Sea at Aberdeen.

The cairn is over 20 metres wide and is easily 3 metres tall. Stones resembling kerbs are noticeable on the south side. It is very similar to the cairns on Morven, Mulloch (plus friends) and Cairn More, Glentanar. Also built into the cairn are a few wind shelters for shepherds. Canmore haven't really studied these hills close enough as they have really missed quite a few cairns i.e. Pittenderrich. Luckily the locals still have a story or two to tell.

With the dark rapidly approaching it was time to head back down the hill to much the needed heat of the car. South of the Dee is a wonderful place.