Gallow Cairn, Torphins

Another cairn recycled for miss-use and most likely miss-trials.

Heading north-west from Tillybath the B993 is reached at the Potarch Hotel (a very good place). From here cross the River Dee and head west for a short distance on the A93 taking the first minor road north-west. This re-connects with the B993, keep going until the minor road heading north-east. This leads onto the A980, head slightly east then take the first minor road heading north. I parked near the aptly named Gallow Cairn cottage. Look north-east and the cairn is on top of the wee hill.

Well positioned the site has tremendous views looking onto Sluie, Tillybath to the south, the River Dee east and west. The site is over 20 metres wide and 1.5 metres tall according to the locals. Stones poke out all over the sides of the cairn which was put to different uses in medieval times.