West Brachmont

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Rabbits and badgers have had a real go at this artificial mound which might possibly double up as a ring cairn. Sadly vegetation made taking photos of the ring stones impossible but they are there. Some are also on the west side but have been incorporated into a wall (optimistic use of this word) The west is actually a wee valley which the mound looks on to.

The oval shaped monument is 11 meters long by 6 metres wide, the height being 0.5 metres. Canmore says the site is aligned north west/south east. Whilst this site isn't much to see it felt to me that it was central to something as it sits in the middle of a circular area made up of small hills. One bigger hill to the west is Cairn Mon Earn.

I parked at East Brachmont and walked north back up the minor road until the first corner. Jump the fence and head west. Some of the ground is boggy but if lucky a path (of sorts) can be found which almost leads straight to the site.