Gwern Einion stone

Fieldnotes

The first time I came to Gwern Einion portal Dolmen I had no clue this was here, even though I'd climbed the gate in the second picture, right next to the stone. But farmer told me off for not using the footpath, that I also didn't know was there, so I didn't come back this way and kept on not knowing it was there.
But Rhiannon added the site page and a misc post and I saw it on Coflein so I couldn't miss it again could I.

A somewhat oddly shaped standing stone, it cant be seen from the other side of the wall as it goes round the stone rather than just upto it. That's all really.
The nearby gate now has barbed wire on it to stop itinerant townies wandering at will, well he should get out of the bloody way, should Will.