Fowler's Arm Chair Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Follow the directions for the cairn next door, or even better get a Sweatcheat to navigate for you, cant go wrong.
You'll see the cairn first and you'll see the Arm chair before you see the circle. Fowler was a Giant, and giants like people like to lounge around and ponder the universe whilst watching the clouds drift by, perhaps he had his mate Dicky round, though where he would have sat I couldn't say, and that's if you could get him off his stool, they're a strange bunch Giants.
The Arm chair is unfortunately of the extremely uncomfortable variety, a block of sandstone, two foot tall by three feet long by a foot and a half wide, approximately. It lies within the circle, not central.

Kammer noted only three stones to the circle but Coflein said there's four, so I had a poke round with my boot tip on what looked to be the circumference of the circle, and as if by magic a stone uncovered itself before us, Alken seemed impressed, sadly my boot detected nothing more, except the usual countryside fouling.
Ordnance survey seem quite confident that this is a stone circle, but Coflein only goes as far as possible, I'm very confident of it's reality, sure, there's only four stones left, but it's placement, and it's view, especially the long one towards the winter sunset, I'm sold.

One for the arm chair enthusiasts. Evergreen Dazed Posted by Evergreen Dazed
Careful, I'm on the verge of taking up extreme armchairing. postman Posted by postman
29th November 2016ce
I was impressed, I still am. Nice place, and assuredly a circle, surely? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat