Rhiw Porthnant

Fieldnotes

En route to Folwers Armchair from Caer Caradoc in southern Shropshire a fiddle of small roads must be dithered through, no road went straight there, it was this way and that, up and down, and along, quite suddenly we found ourselves on a lonely road over the hills passing a trio of barrows, we stopped for a look.

Barrows 1, 2 and 3, the first two are on the north side of the road. the western most of the two had sheep and a metal farm related wotsit on top, bit rude, but the barrow is large and the sunlit grass bright. The eastern of the pair is again quite large, but curtailed by the minor road on it's south side.
The lonely barrow on the south side of the road is perhaps the largest, and is also called Dicky's stool, Perhaps he was a giant and he left this little message, a sample, for our bemusement, colour me bemused, and brown.

Like Carl, both Alken and myself commented on the niceness of the place, the low sun shone sporadically on the substantial barrows and distant hill tops.
Very nice, but it's not a stone circle, so we carry on our way.