Easterhill

Fieldnotes

Head south on the B9125, at Garlogie, and take the first road heading south east which conveniently points the way to the Standing Stones Of Echt (Cullerlie). After visiting that keep heading south taking the first farm track east. I asked permission to park at the house nearest the south west tip of the wood.

From here I headed east and jumped the wee wall into the forest heading gently up hill hugging the tree line to the south. About 1/4 mile up head north and the cairn should be seen.

This must have some size of a site but now the cairn sits at over 12 metres wide and is 1 metre high. What might be a possible kerb sits on the south flank whilst luckily the centre of the cairn is also clear and appears to be undisturbed except by the trees growing on it. However today there is a good vibe about this place and to make matters even better the sun shone through the trees to highlight the cairn.

I always wondered why the nearby circle seemed to be all by itself. Now its obvious it had friends nearby.