Leys of Marlee

Fieldnotes

Who would have thought that a six-stone ring bisected by a road could possess such an aura? Driving through it to park in the nearby driveway to whatever facility that is I wasn't at all sure about it but then walking back along the road for a closer look I just thought 'Wow!' It probably helped that the stones and surrounding ground, trees and foliage were all encrusted with frost lending the whole site a wonderful silvery sheen but even so this re-jigged ring has atmosphere in abundance. Yes, the traffic races through it but it's hardly a steady stream and somehow you just stop noticing the cars and vans, taking care of course not to linger in the middle when something's approaching. Being so easy to find and requiring so little effort this is definitely one not to be missed if you're in the vicinity. ironstone Posted by ironstone