Lundin Farm

Fieldnotes

You know that slight sense of disappointment when you arrive at a site and it doesn't look quite like it does in all the photos you've seen? Well, I got that here where the mound is a lot more overgrown than I expected and the two smaller stones in particular consequently somewhat obscured by shrubbery making photography difficult from some angles. But then..... I looked at it afresh, bathed as it was in beautiful golden late-afternoon autumnal sunshine (where I'd been racing to arrive before the sun dipped below the horizon) and saw it for what it is, a unique setting with that tree sprouting in the middle, enough leaves still on the branches to enhance the picture, especially with the backdrop of the frost-covered landscape, the temperature having failed to climb above -2 all day. Disappointment swiftly changed to enchantment and I sat for 15/20 minutes lapping it up until the sun slipped behind the hills and it suddenly started feeling very cold. ironstone Posted by ironstone

Comments (1)

Sounds great, this was on the backup list for our recent Edinburgh trip but Crieff won so we'll have to try to get here another time. Autumn light is Scotland though - oh yeah. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat