The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues

John Wood mentions in the 1769 edition of his 'Description of Bath' that -
The predominant Colour of that part of the Stone in the Works of Stantondrue, supposed to have been taken from Oaky Hole, is Red; and it is so exceedingly hard, that it will polish almost as well as some of the purple Italian Marble, and is as beautiful: The other Stone is of two Colours, White and Grey; the white Stone seems to have been the Produce of Dundry Hill, but the grey Stone resembles the Sand Rocks about Stantondrue, and seems to have been taken from them.
Oaky Hole , I thought... where can that be? I think he's determined to get oaks in there because it's the favourite tree of druids. And where would a druid and his disciples hang out - a cave, like (so he says) Pythagoras and his disciples did. He says that the cave is situated by the City of Wells - so it's Wookey Hole. Geologists probably have alternative theories, but it's interesting as a mythological explanation that gets the druids in there. Wood hypothesised that Stanton Drew itself was a druidical temple and college.
Edited 22nd November 2016ce