Oldman Hill

Fieldnotes

The Oldman Hill cairn has received a fair bashing in its time from agriculture. It is situated on top of the wee hill due east of the B979 and to the south west of the Kirkton Of Maryculter. I parked at the house to the south of the Maryculter junction crossed the road to the farm track, walked a hundred metres, jumped the first gate to the south then headed uphill and south east.

The cairn is situated in a wonderful location with lovely all round views to Bennachie, Peterculter and west towards Morven. Also just in view are the masts on Brimmond Hill. The cairn is bout 8 metres wide and 0.5 metres tall. There are decent earthfast kerbs on the southside.

Luckily the vegetation hasn't completely taken over. The main danger underfoot being the droppings of cows.