Pressendye

Fieldnotes

19/11/2016 - It's a funny old hill Pressendye. A decent size (just over 2000ft) but it can be easily overlooked, sandwiched between lovely small hills like Bennachie to the east and wonderful Morven and the big hills in the Cairngorms to the west.

The usual approach is from the Tarland side, south of the hill but today we thought we'd try from the north for a change.

Cold start to the day. Car said minus 5 as we parked not long after sunrise at the beginning of the track into Loanend Plantation (NJ 5112 1276). The track goes west through trees. After curving round Beadshallock Hill it gets a bit vague but nothing too bad and then becomes more distinct again up Scar Hill. From here the view of the landscape opens up as the track heads across The Socach to the top of Pressendye.

I love this top and the cairn is nice. We sat down for a sandwich and brew alongside it. The ground was a little chilly to be honest but still the rest felt good. Very peaceful place and the frost on the heather looked lovely in the low November sunlight.

I guess like most upland cairns the walk there is as important as the cairn itself and luckily the way up is good for this one. Got me thinking as we walked, about the folk who had travelled this hill before me to place this cairn in such a nice location. A fine day again on Pressendye.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
21st November 2016ce
Edited 21st November 2016ce

Lovely notes, lovely place! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
22nd November 2016ce
Thanks Drew. I'm not too good with words so not the most exciting fieldnotes. Hopefully the directions might be of use to someone one day.

Pressendye is a favourite. I'd love to know the history of the large cairn on Pittenderich. It's a fair size and not that dissimilar to the cairn on Pressendye.

I've been liking your recent posts. You have been getting about :)
23rd November 2016ce
Cheers T, the legs are working well :-) Pittenderich is high on list of places to visit as is Sluie and Trustach. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Sounds interesting. Sluie up near Forres? You've got my stumped with Trustach, where's that? thelonious Posted by thelonious
Sluie, Trustach are both near Banchory. Will be hunting near Forres soon also :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy