Kilcarroll

Rath

Folklore

In the townland of Kilcarrol in Thomas Keating's land there is a fort by the name of "The Fort of The Black Dog". There was a tree growing in the middle of it, one night a man was going to another house and as he was passing the fort a light appeared before him. The next thing he saw was a black dog. The man turned to run but the dog caught him by the coat and turned him back. The man took up a stick which was beside him and started to beat the dog, but the dog stretched him on the ground. They were fighting for a long time until a man came to them. They both killed the dog and they buried him near the tree and covered him with a pile of stones round, and the stones are to be seen yet and the tree also.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, currently being transcribed at Duchas.ie. The black dog isn't overtly described as supernatural (and it seems to be mortal) but its attendant light and habit of lurking about in a fort suggest otherwise to listeners of the story that know these symbols. The Historic Environment Viewer shows quite a collection of interesting things here - the rath, which contains a 'Foot Stone' according to the old 25" map (maybe a foot print of someone in stone?), and also Tobercarroll (a holy well), and a penitential station.