The Knappach

Fieldnotes

Take the first minor road heading west after crossing the River Dee southwards on the Slug Road, the A957, heading south. After Balbridie Farm take the minor road heading south and follow it through the crossroads, by this time heading south west, pulling in at a wooden hall.

After parking I walked in a north west direction through Burn Wood which merges into Pelham Wood until a clearing emerges created by forestry works. This cairn despite the severe battering it has taken remains in reasonable shape. A lot of cairn material can be seen in its 10 metres width and 0.6 metres height. One or two tree stumps are in evidence on the site but not enough to distract the visitor from the glimpses of the view south.

Another wee forgotten site but well worth a visit.

Comments (2)

The Slug Road, sounds excellent. Though I had a bit of a google and apparently it's not in honour of slugs. A bit disappointing. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Terrible road to drive on as well! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy