Tomfat Plantation

Fieldnotes

From the Black Wood Leys Of West cairn we headed west to the Tomfat cairn. Reaching the resumption of the woods we found a path and gradually veered south west eventually spying the standing stone on top of a wee hillock.

Large slabs seem to feature in this area quite a lot and Tomfat is no exception with a stone that is almost 2 metres tall and 1.5 metres wide coming to a rounded top. A kerb does exist but is difficult to spot underneath the turf. The cist has been left open, as explained in Canmore, and also like Canmore I don't think it is an Orkney-Cromarty type. My hunch is that it is a smaller version of the Mains Of Gask cairn just down the road.

Tomfat brought an end to another wonderful day in the hills. Much to find nearby so another visit coming up soon.