Waun Mawn Row / Circle

Fieldnotes

Visited 24th May 2003: We made our way up to this site from the Waun Mawn Stone, but over-shot, and ended up approaching from the north west. The views from up there were incredible, even though the weather was changing from erratic to rainy.

Of the three stones that we could identify, only one remains standing in a circular puddle (yes, another deep muddy puddle for William to play near). Both the recumbent stones were clearly standing at some time, with identifiable holes where they once stood. Two of the stones (the ones to the east) are close together and the third stands a way off to the west. There was quite a good feeling to the place, and I reckon it would be extremely pleasant to sit up here on a nice day and enjoy some solitude.