Bogton (Drumoak)

Fieldnotes

Heading east from Drumoak, on the A93 towards Aberdeen, take the first minor road south, take the sharp corner east and pull into the East Cairton drive. Plenty room to park. Head straight north through the woods, there is a track of sorts, jump the fence and walk until level with Bogton Farm in the west. Look east and the cairn will be in front.

This, I think, would be a perfect little cairn for a little restoration as it appears to be in its original shape and looks like it hasn't been houked. It still sits at 8.5 meters wide and is over 1 meter tall. However it is mostly covered in vegetation and large boulders have been dumped onto the eastern side.

Remove the jabby stuff plus the boulders and it would be perfect.