Black Wood

Fieldnotes

Arriving back at the gates we climbed over and headed east. Take the second forestry track heading south east, then at the crossroads head east. Walk about 200 meters and head to the north of the track a short distance.

The almost 2 metres in length stone, sadly, no longer stands. It has fallen or more likely felt the back end of a forestry machine. A socket remains so they could put it back up on top of the small knoll. From this vantage point this could well have been a marker for many prehistoric in the area. Slightly to the north of the stone sits a huge glacerial rock.