Bridgend

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

This was the third attempt to find this cairn which in the end was hidden in plain view. We parked at the Craggie junction on the B9154 opposite the kerb cairn of the same name. From there we jumped the gate, near the bus stop, and headed south going uphill. At the top there is a stile to get over the fence. Keep heading south past a couple of small woods and a bog until the next deer fence. At this point there are tall wooden gates which are easy to climb over. From there head slightly south east with the cairn sitting on top of a small hillock.

This is a very good site with terrific all round views, the most notable being on the other the side of the valley, the fort of Dun Davie. 9 kerbs remain in place on the turf covered site and we counted at least 8 fallen stones. The undisturbed site, hurrah no apparent houking, sits at over 12 metres wide and is 1 metre tall.

Wonderful site!