Colaton Raleigh Common

A short distance north of Woodbury Castle Hillfort along the B3180.

My O/S map shows two barrows. One to the left of the road (next to the turning for Woodbury) and the other a bit further east along the road. Whilst driving past I couldn't spot the first barrow but I did spot the second barrow. It appears as a gorse covered mound in an area of gorse covered heath. Parking would be problematic and I guess this is not a site to visit wearing shorts!

E.H. state:
Two bowl barrows on Colaton Raleigh Common, situated about 500m apart. The eastern barrow is 3.5m high with a diameter of 21m. The western barrow is 4m high with a diameter of 31m.