Fountainhead

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

We started by parking at the car park near the quarry entrance at the foot of Dun Davie. From here follow the path up the hill. Instead of heading west towards the fort keep going straight on until the track veers west. Follow the track, going alongside the quarry, in a zig zaggy way until a clearing. Head cross country for about 300 meters to the covered reservoir. At this point a proper forestry track returns. Head northish then take the sign west to General Wades road. We followed this north and then cut across west on nightmarish conditions, deep puddles, rotting tree trunks, branches, deep ruts, as a clearing in the trees could seen in the general area of the cairn. Better still it turned out to be a forestry road. Follow this track north west until it starts heading downhill. Instead of walking on the track walk on the tree clearance on the west side. Look for a small track heading into the trees. Follow this for approx 150 meters and you will walk straight to the southern arc of cairn situated in a small clearing amongst thick fir trees.

Forest agriculture has taken its toll on this monument but several kerbs remain proudly in place. More importantly the middle of the cairn is somehow undamaged. Cairn material is strewn everywhere covered in deep green moss. It still stands to a height of just under 1 meter and is over a 11 meters wide. There is a good vibe about this place with the trees adding to a sense of age. Still at the back of my mind there is sadness as when this place is harvested this site will be battered again. After a good look round it was back to the track moving northwards to the next cairn.

Conditions on the longer than expected walk from Dun Davie had gone from good to excellent to terrible. Soon it was to get worse, a lot worse.