Croftcroy

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

This was the final stop of the day and I'm glad to say that there has been massive improvements to the cairn. Overgrown grass has been replaced by 'chuckies'/gravel highlighting the clava.

The cairn is fairly difficult to find despite being near the road. We stopped and asked directions from a person who invited me to look over his garden wall. He asked if this is what I was looking for, the answer obviously being it was. He also told me that the house in front of the cairn was called Stonehenge.

The kerb is in fairly decent condition, being over a 11 meters wide and the passageway is clearly visible heading towards the centre.

Turn west onto the Tordarroch road in Farr and the cairn is in the first space to the right. This is a public access path to the cairn past garages and sheds. Go through the gap in the wall and cairn appears. I also went and asked at the aforementioned Stonehenge in a rare show of good manners.

Well done to the locals for looking after this superb site!!

Comments (2)

We missed this one a few years back, looks worth another effort. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Tonnes of stuff near there. Going back hopefully this Saturday. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy