Castle Findlay

Fieldnotes

From the Arr Wood cairn I headed back south on the minor road to the A939, then headed north west until the crossroads with the B9101. Head south west from here and take the first minor road south. I parked just after the small hamlet of Regoul at the entrance to Torrich Beg at the bottom of the Geddes Burn valley. Walk south for a small distance and a wee bridge will be seen to east crossing the burn.

Cross the bridge and follow the track uphill which follows a valley which further up houses the fort. About 3/4 of a mile up there is a sharp corner. From here leave the track and head north down into the valley. A small ridge indicates the first rampart which surrounds the fort. I followed this heading north east finding a small gap higher in the defences, a hornwork as Canmore suggests. This might well be the front door. However today it is a nightmare with all the vegetation including brambles. After battling over the defences, often on hands and knees crawling underneath branches, I made it to the internal fort.

The ramparts/stone walls are still there and stretch to over 3 meters in width and in most parts over 1 meter in height. This surrounds the fort which is over 30 meters in length and 16 meters wide. To see the walls the best place is underneath the trees as the fort has been conquered by ferns. As well as the ditches and ramparts the steep valley slopes and Geddes Burn add to the defences.

Well worth the effort despite a severe battering from various plants. With that it was the arduous trek to the supposedly nearby dun where anything that could go wrong did go wrong.