Lean Low

Fieldnotes

The first time I tried to get up to this cairn I ridiculously tried to get there with two dogs and Eric, who to his credit had a very gung ho attitude, but even though three fences barred our way it was the cows that sent us packing and hoping for better results next time.
After staring at Lean low for quite a while from Arbor Low, I reckoned my chances of getting up there were pretty good, early in the morning on my own, what could go wrong.
Parked my car across the road from the footpath stile, not a problem, walked through the stile and into the field, now, the footpath goes off in totally the wrong direction, there is no footpath that helpfully drops one of at the cairn, so I deviate from the path and head for the corner of the field. Stepping over the electric fence, I'm reminded of why electric fences aren't funny, but there's something else round here that's not funny, it proceeded now to shout at me, I couldn't tell what it said nor could I see it, but I know what angry farmer sounds like so I step back over the fence and walk the fifty yards over to the footpath and follow it, willfully walking away from where I'm trying to get to. There's nothing for it but to ask the farmer for permission to access the ancient monument ironically placed in his custody, but thankfully not the shouty one.
I approached the quad bike riding farm guy, with my "I want to talk to you" face fully on, he didn't come over until it was obvious the weird bloke from far away was going to stare at him until he came over, so he did.
I asked as politely as my mother would have liked if it would be OK to have a look at the cairn on top of the hill, but it went the kind of way I rather expected it would, he said no, he did not say yes, he definitely didn't say sure mate I'll give you a lift up there right now, no, he said, I've got bulls up there, I resisted glancing at his crotch, thanked him kindly, turned and walked away, back to the car.
As I was walking along the big A515, a large black 4x4 drove slowly by, I readied myself for diving into the verge, but no gun appeared so I kept going.
Fifty yards away from my car the big back monster truck pulled up right next to mine, here we go I thought, English farmers are the worst of all, I clenched my fists and several sphincters, and walked over to meet the driver, He said "what are you doing?"
"Your Mother" then I punched him in the face, or I might have said I'm trying to get upto that cairn, one of those things anyway.
"What? he said,
I rolled my eyes, and took a deep breath.
I pointed up at the cairn, "you know what a cairn is?", I motioned a hand in a cairn shape, "an ancient burial mound made of stones, that cairn there" he then proceeded to take my photo, that's a cheap trick, hang on mines in me pocket, he also said some other things but I couldn't understand his inane waffle, his thick accent, probably a scouser. I tried to exude an air of utter bemusement. Then he was gone, like a thief in the night, or a pig in shit, or a dick in a big car. I unclenched everything and sat in my car for a minute until I'd stopped shaking, then I thought, hopefully later today he'll look at the picture he took of me and he'll recognise a look on my face that he probably hasn't seen for a while, a look that says he thinks I'm a dick.

Comments (13)

That's the problem with allowing certain people to 'own' things that they do not have the intellectual capacity to even begin to comprehend, let alone safeguard in an appropriate manner for future generations.

I once had a similar episode at Willy Howe, North Yorks. The individual refused to believe I was there to visit the enormous mound and said 'Suppose you tell me what you're really doing here since I can assure you there are no monuments around here', or words to that effect. Incredulous, I asked whether it had ever crossed his mind why he should happen to have an immense mound on his land... just, maybe wonder where it had come from.. and he said 'no'. I duly lost my rag and laid into him whereby he burst into tears! Thought I'd better leave sharpish before I got a kicking from the, er, no very reliable local police. But really, the mentality of some land owners is absolutely beyond belief.
24th September 2016ce
This is why I hardly ever go to sites in England, except access land like Dartmoor and the Cornish moors. Sadly English farmers are unlikely to ever welcome something as sensible as Scotland's outdoor access code. If I farmed land with a monument on it there would be "this way to the cairn" signs up. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
24th September 2016ce
Just maybe, the man who wanted to kick you off Willy Howe was actually very protective of it and perfectly aware of what it was. He couldn't not be, it's likely his family have been in the area (maybe owning the land) for hundreds of years. The legends are about as famous as you can get with mounds and fairies and suchlike.

Perhaps he thought you were going to try and dig it up and spoil it. I'd be immensely protective of it and be suspicious of people lurking about as well. I climbed up in it and it's more hole than mound, I thought it had a very special air.

Maybe he doesn't know all about neolithic archaeology llike you do but that doesn't mean he doesn't value the mound. It's part of his landscape, you can know it and appreciate it without knowing the scientific details, it has value beyond that.

If you're getting so angry you make grown men cry it sounds a bit frightening.

Whether one believes in private property or not, it doesn't help the next visitor if the last one has been rude does it. Well that's my opinion anyway.
25th September 2016ce
I was at Gunnerkeld recently and knocked at the farmhouse door as I thought I'd better ask permission rather than assume I could just swan past it on my way to the circle; the lady who answered could not have been more welcoming or informative both as to directions (simple) and about the circle itself, also telling me that the bull and cows might be in the field but I wasn't to worry, they wouldn't bother me (they didn't). With my habitual hopelessness at reading OS maps I've more than once lost my way en route to some or other site and been helpfully redirected by fortuitously passing farmers. Yes, open access would be ideal but in its absence there's nothing for it but plain old-fashioned courtesy and if that fails, well, that's the way it is. ironstone Posted by ironstone
25th September 2016ce
Postie and I had similar welcome from the lady at Gunnerkeld. Personally I've always had very welcoming experiences in Scotland too, the only exception was the English farmer at Backhill of Drachlaw. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
25th September 2016ce
Rhiannon; please do not accuse me of being 'rude' and having a negative impact upon future visitors when you were not there and consequently do not know what you are talking about.

It would appear you believe it is acceptable to be accosted by aggressive, confrontational individuals when upon a PUBLIC right of way - I was not upon Willy Howe at the time - and, basically, to be accused of being a liar, to be engaged in criminal activity. I do not. When such occurs I therefore feel I am morally justified in defending myself as appropriate, according to circumstances. According to the circumstances. That this individual repeatedly asserted that Willy Howe was not a prehistoric monument - that there were no 'monuments' in the area - completely contradicts what you are saying. He clearly thought it was just a mound.

You have a right to an opinion, but it is my opinion that worthwhile opinions need to have at least some grounding in fact. The countless times I've knocked on doors, engaged land owners in conversation... basically been a fine ambassador for TMA... should be self evident to anyone who bothers to read my notes objectively.
By your own admission you lost your rag and made him cry. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
25th September 2016ce
In my opinion it is not being 'rude' to object to aggressive interrogation which manifestly refuses to countenance any counter-argument whatsoever. To meekly allow landowners to ride rough-shod over what I would suggest are basic levels of civility may be your preferred option.. but I do not agree with you. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
25th September 2016ce
Well I for one would have loved to see Gladman in full swing defending the common man's right to have a look, I realise that most farming types wont understand that I've come a long way to see a pile of stones, a mound, a stone or whatever, I barely understand it myself why would someone else. It's much more readily understandable to presume i'm out up to no good, signs of the times I suppose. The only way round it is to ask permission from any site that looks like you might need it, I wont be doing that any time soon, so I'll just have to be ready for negative and ignorant landowners. They exist, we don't have the same views upon the land, so always take that into account when wandering off piste. postman Posted by postman
25th September 2016ce
For me it all boils down to an expectation of common courtesy on both sides; where that isn't fulfilled in reality the offending party (visitor or landowner) should be educated - shouted down, if necessary - by the other or else they will never learn what basic level of civility is required from a citizen of the UK. I am never - repeat never - aggressive or discourteous unless I have been forced upon the defensive by aggressive action.

The landowners needed to be taught civility in the case of the Kinder mass trespasses. One doubts if those brave people would be called 'rude' nowadays.

You'll agree such confrontations are the exception rather than the norm... most land owners I've come across are 'tolerantly dismissive', others 'only too happy', some damn interested in what you might tell them about what's on their land. A minority are like your macho man in his 4x4... ignorance is no excuse when, like it or not, you are custodian of part of our ancient heritage. Accosting you and taking your picture on a public road was arguably an action likely to cause a breach of the peace, whereby trespass is simply a civil transgression. You left when asked to do so... end of story.
25th September 2016ce
I usually ask permission where it is obvious to do so simply because I think it is the right thing to do, however, I help myself where I have to and when I have run foul of the farmer I am afraid my intention not to be bullied nor intimidated has come before the good reputation of all antiquarians. Wish they were all like the lady at Gunnerkeld who could not do enough to help, however, unfortunately, they are not. Never had a problem in Scotland, Wales or down South, always Lakes or Peaks Posted by costaexpress
26th September 2016ce
Souns grim Postie. I have been in a similar situation a couple of times (I am sure most of us have). Whatever the outcome - whether you get to see the site or not the 'confrontation' certainly spoils the visit anyway. I guess we just have to accept that some land owners (as with people in general) are not nice. I am afraid it is probably best to 'write off' these sites until there is a change of owner who is more 'welcoming'. I know it shouldn't be like that - and most land owners are reasonable. Posted by CARL
26th September 2016ce
Grim indeed Carl, I haven't given up yet though, I'll try coming at it from the other side of the hill where the farm cant see you. I cant give up, I think it's an important cairn, it occupies the top of the highest hill for several miles and its right across the road from Arbor low, I need to see what the world looks like from up there.