Arr Wood

Fieldnotes

Arr Wood is bonny cairn situated in a small forest clearing. The turf and fern covered site is 16 meters wide and over 1 meter in height. Underneath the foliage a kerb runs round the covered stones some of which do poke their noses through to the surface. On top of the cairn there is a small pile of stones. Several fence posts also surround the site which according to Canmore hasn't been disturbed. I hope this condition remains for a long long time.

From Easter Clunes I headed west along the minor road which included driving through a rare ford near Fornighty Farm, though not as rare as I thought as I have found several since. Veer north at the farm, through the ford and keep heading west until the second minor road north. Stop at the first forestry track heading east. OS have tracks leading to site but sadly they have long gone. Better to walk in a east north east direction and look for the clearing and fence posts. There are several mounds in the area which are forestry and field clearance mounds.

This is an extremely lovely and very calming site which was just as well. The next couple of sites were to be a trial of strength and endurance.