Easter Clune

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Heading west from Forres on the A96 I took the third minor road heading southwards in the direction of Moyness, home to wonderful cairn situated near the crossroads. From here keep heading south west until the road ends. At the junction head east towards Easter Clune. I stopped at Easter Clunes cottage. From here follow the track west over a gate and keep going until 2 gates can be seen. Climb these and both cairns can be seen. I headed south first to the ring/clava cairn.

The cairn must be at least 22 meters wide with some huge kerbs surrounding it. What appears to an inner ring al so exists but this might well be pure luck. Several holes are probably were cists had been, these are quite easily found by falling into them. At its highest it is 1 meter tall but houking has obviously affected this. Still the cairn has presence and must have been massive in its day.

From the direction I arrived I couldn't see the cairn but on heading back home, in a somewhat bedraggled state, from the west this cairn could be seen for miles.