Tot Nan Druidhean

Visited: August 22, 2016

Located just 300 metres south of the entrance to Upper Tote on the A855, Tot nan Druidhean is unmistakable as a prominent, very large cairn 40 metres east of the road. There is ample space to park a vehicle opposite Upper Tote.

The cairn is a prominent grass-covered cone situated on a mound and rising high above the moor. Access is through a gate, whence a metalled track heads south a short distance from the cairn. What appear to be two 2-metre tall ramparts circle round and abut the cairn like a giant pair of pincers.

Comments (2)

Any idea of the age of those earthworks, Les. Sounds as if the cairn might have been adapted for a later defended settlement? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
I'm assuming Bronze Age, but Canmore has no comment about this.

Cairns, brochs and duns have frequently been robbed of their stones, in antiquity, for building purposes. Saves having to quarry stones.