Granish

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

Granish is an absolute belter of a site and remains in good condition and is as described in Gladman's superb notes.

Like Gladman my map reading skills seemed to fail. I parked at the first layby on the A95 north of Aviemore thinking the site was almost next to the road. After leading, AC, RM and B on a wild goose chase I checked the OS map and found it to be the other side of the railway to the north east. Whistling Last Train To London I jumped the fence, got a row for doodling on the track, jumped the next fence and wandered through some trees to find the site.

What a site and like Mr G I think the tree adds to the place.

31/7/2016.

Comments (2)

Good to hear - well, not good, but you know what I mean - that Granish messed with your compass, too. It looked so easy on the map. I do like the way nature takes a hold again as if to say 'I was here first. And don't you ever forget it!'. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
26th August 2016ce
For something that looked a short distance it was one hell of a walk, then I double checked :-) your nature comment - spot on!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy