Loanhead of Daviot

Fieldnotes

21/08/2016 - Been back home a couple of weeks now since my trip north. I've been feeling a bit sad the last few days as that's probably it trip-wise until next year. Woke up this morning thinking I should visit a nearby site to cheer myself up a little. Not a great time of year for visits to RSCs on farmland as a lot are in crop so we picked Loanhead as the parking's good and there are no access problems. I don't think I've been here in the summer before, I always think of it as a cold place. The sun on the stones made them shine out against the lovely greens all around and the whole setting reminded me a little of the cairns at Clava today. The stones of the circle were bigger than I remembered, especially the recumbent. I guess everyone does different things to blow the blues away. Saying hello to old stones works for me :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 21st August 2016ce