Olcote

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Driving south from Dun Carloway en route back to the stones one has to drive past this wonderful absurdity, and a standing stone but I missed that one as I was power sliding round the bend, no of course not, still missed it though.
I didn't miss Olcote cairn as I've been here before, there's still half of it missing, I've looked on the other side of the road but there's nothing there, I'll give it one more try next time but i'm close to believing it's gone for good.
The cist is still nice though, if you stand on the road and crane your neck through the wire fence you can get within a few inches of it. The half that hasn't gone to live on a farm in the countryside is nice in a restored kind of way, most if not all the stone used is that Lewisian gneiss, which is the best looking stone in Britain.
But still,
What the hell? where is the other half? couldn't you have gone round it? what do you mean you didn't know it was there?
Strewth!

Wow, that's proper cut in half! thelonious Posted by thelonious
12th August 2016ce
It certainly is, it's weird how they decided to make it a showy site with information board and car park, and it hasn't even got the decency to show a bit of stratigraphy.
Still like it though.