Learable Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

04/08/2016 - Hard to go wrong in the Strath of Kildonan. Pick anywhere along its length and you are going to bump into the past. Today we chose Learable Hill. Stone rows, stone circle, chambered cairn, standing stone, cup marked boulders and lots of hut circles - that will do me. Normal way up, crossing the river and the train track south of Suisgill Lodge. It's just a short walk up hill after that. Nice cairn and standing stone but I'd come for the stone rows because let me tell you, I just love stone rows. They really are one of the great mysteries of this island's prehistory, at least they are for me. Multiple rows are rare and this hill has plenty. Brilliant stuff. I think I once read of them described as 'miniliths', great word. It rained petty much all the 5 hours we were on the hill but it didn't much matter. I could of spent all day just plodding round these stones looking for alignments (real or imaginary). Top site and there's even as a bonus a stone circle there as well! thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

Thanks for the repot thelonious. This is a place which has been on my 'hot list' for quite a few years. One day....................:) Posted by CARL
10th August 2016ce
Thanks Carl. Not the most exciting report to read, just really saying access is good and the hill is well worth a visit. Hope you get there one day. My 'One day' list grows every time I come on to TMA, it's going to be a busy 'One day' one day :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious