Clachan An Diridh

8th August 2000-Clachan an Diridh, Pitlochry
The woods are ALIVE! It's fly-city up here and I've gone and forgotten the insect repellent! There are so many butterflies out as well. It's been like walking through a tropical forest to get here as its so humid and nothing moves. Thankfully its now starting to rain and the flies are starting to disappear. The stones look really different in the summer- wow- the rain has just stopped, the flies have gone and the amazing silence of this site is once more. The New Year offerings have all gone and it's lush green grass all around. I'm having to finish this back in the van cos although this is "Rite-in-the-Rain" paper it's not a write in the rain pen I have and the weather got the better of it! I never seem to spend enough time at the Clachan an Diridh and today the insects got the better of us. Swarms of flies, ticks, massive dragonflies the size of small planes were all out and I managed to get bitten by both midgies and clegs. Harrydog and Kat were both being devoured by our exoskeletal friends so we had to beat a hasty retreat- oh well- it was great to be back there even if for a flying visit!