Balvraid

Fieldnotes

An absolutely exquisitely gorgeous part of the country, even in low cloud and occasional drizzle, or maybe because of low cloud and occasional drizzle, I cant tell which.
Parking for one if your not going to linger long, lingering can be done at the Brochs.
A nice little chamber crowns the large grass covered cairn, a slipped capstone rests on two side slabs, perhaps the third is in the back somewhere, and the fourth maybe to one side partially buried.
Unfortunately for this day a ferry awaits me in the opposite direction and I have not the time to delve further into the bag of tricks that is Glen Elg, another broch and some cupmarked stones await me on my next visit, hopefully it wont be another eleven years.
Edited 1st August 2016ce