Dun Telve

Broch

Fieldnotes

Cor and Blimey is it really eleven years since I was last here, I think it is, even in the drizzle this is still a beautiful place to be. The hanging hill side mists, the lush vegetation covering everything, the little road that crosses mountains and passes beaches, it's a very nice place.

The broch is just how I remember it, half gone but still very tall in it's surviving side. Only one broch still stands in it's entirety and that's far away in the Shetlands, I hope to see it one day. For now these pair of Brochs, Telve and Troddan, for there is another, just up the road, will do just fine.
It only took eight and a half hours to get here as well, not bad going.
Someone else is here now, you don't get places like this to yourself for long in the summer holidays, time to go a bit further up the road.