Knockrome

Directions:
From the ferry terminal take the A846 north (it's the only road on the island!) When you reach Knockrome take the minor road towards Ardfernal. You will shortly come to a rough track leading south towards the shore - park here. The stones are either side of this track.

At least that is what my O/S map shows! I couldn't spot either stone. The terrain here is poor. In addition to the normal bog-like wet conditions underfoot you also have to content with chest high vegetation and many small trees and large bushes. I traipsed around, fighting my way through the very long grass, vainly hoping to spot the stones. The smaller stone (said to be 1.3m high) is shown right next to the track but I couldn't see it amongst the bushes and trees. Neither could i see the stone a little further away (said to be 1.8m high) No doubt the stones are here somewhere - but unfortunately they got the better of me!