Port Charlotte

Directions:
Head south out of Port Charlotte along the A847. You will shortly come to the Kilchoman Community Park / camp site on your left. There is a large car park. This ruined tomb can be seen in rough grass between two football pitches, surrounded by tents.

Although there is an information board giving details about the tomb I would imagine that most of the campers were oblivious to this ancient tomb in their midst. As Merrick correctly states, this site has the feel of being unloved, uncared for and largely forgotten. At least the unkempt long grass affords some protection? Also of course, at least it is still with us!

Although it is worth viewing when in the area, the tomb at Cragabus is a much better visiting experience.